FYEG

Online resolution and amendments platform

Minutes-1 General Assembly 2015 Minutes

Author(s): Antoine Tifine (B) Javier Andaluz (A) Jeroni Vergeer (B) Kristian Normand (A) Maria Dokupilova (B) Petra Skuljevic (A)

Federation of Young European Greens

General Assembly 2015

4-7 June 2015, Tbilisi, Georgia

 

Minutes

 

This document has been assembled by the GA Presidency:

  • Antoine Tifine (B)
  • Javier Andaluz (A)
  • Jeroni Vergeer (B)
  • Kristian Normand (A)
  • Maria Dokupilova (B)
  • Petra Skuljevic (A)

 

Minutes Index

Thursday, 4. June 2015

9:00 – 10:30 Welcoming

11:00 – 12.15 Presentation of Reports

12:15 – 13:00 Presentations of Motions and Plans

14:30 – 15:30 Discussion of Resolutions

15:45 – 18:30 Presentation of candidates

19:15 – 20:15 World café on the Future of FYEG

Friday, 5th June 2015

17:00 – 20:00 Presentation and Discussion on Compromising Amendments

Saturday, 6th June 2015

18:00 – 19:30 Elections

Sunday, 7th June 2015

9:30 – 11:00 Voting session

 

 Thursday, 4. June 2015

9:00 – 10:30 Welcoming

  • Welcome speeches

FYEG Sec-Gen: Shenna Sanchez

Young Greens of Georgia:

Practical Info

 

  • Confirmation of the presidency by the GA

Presidency is confirmed unanimously.

  • Announcements of the Presidency

  • Election/voting procedure explanation (Powerpoint)

 

Petra presents the election-voting procedure (see powerpoint)

Question (Joan-EC): Can we remind people the voting system when we will start?

Answer (Petra): Yes we are going to do

  • Explanation of sign communication

 

Petra explains.

  • Establishing of quorum

Presidency (Kristian) calls every Mos, ask them to stand and show their voting cards in order to check the quorum.18 MOs are needed to open the GA, as FYEG has 34 MOs.

Present Member Organizations : Malta, Czech Republic, Netherlands, EcoloJ (Belgium), Georgia, Ukraine, Norway, Sweden, Germany, France, Austria, Switzerland, Greece, Serbia, Finland, England and Wales, Bulgaria, Armenia.

Absent Member Organizations: Red Equo Joven, Young Greens Scotland, JongGroen (Belgium), Albania (miss registration)

These organisations did not pay the membership fee at this moment of the beginning of the GA or had delayed arrival, but are expected to be fully present. The number of registered votes is always confirmed before any voting starts.

The quorum is reached

  • Allowing the allocation of votes from Young Greens of Luxembourg to Young Greens of Austria and from Young Greens of Cyprus to Young Greens of Greece (⅔ majority vote)

Kristian present the letters sent by the MOs.

Q (NL Stefan): Is the allocation of votes in the IRPs?

A (Kristian): No, it’s not regulated, so the presidency asks the GA to decide to allow it or not?

Q (NL Stefan): Should we vote separately for each allocation of vote or in block?

A (Kristan): In block

Q (NL Stefan): What is the majority?

A (Kristian): 2/3 are required to adopt the allocation

Pro speech given by Austrian YG.

Contra speech given by EC.

25 votes in favor needed to approve the allocation.

YES: 9

NO: 24

Abstention: 6

The allocation of votes is not allowed.

  • Adoption of minutes from the previous GA (simple majority)

The Minutes are unanimously adopted.

  • Allowing the possibility to submit compromise amendments on IRPs (⅔ majority – if EC or others request it)

Micha in name of the EC explains reasons for proposal to Compromise Amendments and requests from GA to vote for approval.

No one wants to speak against the Compromise Amendments.

YES: 33

NO: 3

Abstention:

The proposition to allow compromise amendments on IRPs is adopted.

  • Adoption of the agenda (simple majority)

The amended agenda is unanimously adopted

  • Adoption of the deadline(s) for amendments (simple majority)

Proposed deadline on amendments to motions, resolutions and plans is June 4th at 8pm

Proposed deadline to submit compromise amendments to the IRPs is June 6th at 4pm

The deadlines for amendments is unanimously adopted

  • Appointing the voting committee (simple majority)

List of proposed members of the voting committee : Sarah (Germany), Lina (Austria), Lisa (CDN)

The voting committee is unanimously adopted

  • Vote on accepting the resignation of Maggie as Secretary General (absolute)

The resignation is unanimously adopted.

  • Vote on allowing Paul’s Candidacy

Paul is running as a candidate for the Executive Committee but he didn’t get the support from a member organization (YG of England & Wales). Young Greens of England and Wales sent a letter explaining the reasons why they didn’t support Paul.

Letter from YG of England and Wales is presented to the GA.

Paul has 2 mnutes to give his response.

Esther from EcoloJ requests a secret vote.

Secret Vote is adopted.

Absolute majority is needed for decision to allow Paul to run as a candidate.

YES:16

NO:11

Abstention: 11

Paul’s candidacy is rejected, he is not allowed to run.

  • Explanation on wrong deadline candidacies for Secretary General by the EC (Miléna)

  • Point of information on MOs (unpaid membership fees and resignation)

One resignation from an Observer from Greece.

Milena explains the fee payment current situation:

2 years without paying means the MO is Suspended (no vote right) : it is the case of GAJ Austria, Ireland Oiga Ghlas, Italy Giovani Verdi and Slovakia Young Greens.

3 or more years (means exclusion): is the case Hungarian Organization: Zold Fiatalok

The EC is in contact with that organization, who said they are rebuilding their organization and maybe next year they may be able to pay membership fee.

Simple majority is need for the expulsion.

Vote for Exclusion of Zold Fiatalok.

Yes 16

No 9

Abs 12

The Exclusion of Zold Fiatalok is adopted.

11:00 – 12.15 Presentation of Reports

  • EC report (Micha) 10 mins

Documents with activities and personal reports of EC members were screened and presented orally.

Highlighted activities: climate campaign, Twinning cities, Israel-Palestine discussion progress, TTIP campaign, populism, inclusion, networking with partners, e-voting year: replacement of SecGen, vacancy for office assistant – replacement for the EC member

  • Sec-Gen report (Shenna) 5 mins

Document with report and Secretariat/Office news/activities was screened and presented orally.

Highlights:

Composition: two employed staff members, one interns and volunteers

Change of visual identity presented

Needs: to improve calendar, be more in contact with Eastern organizations, further professionalisation

  • Financial report (Milena) 10 mins

Report for budget 2014 was screened and presented orally.

Questions:

Kira (organization, role): Explanation of legal expenses

Johannes (Scottish YG): Explanation of office expenses

Anna (VINO): Clarification of exceptional costs – mostly return of loans from previous years.

  • FCC report (Tornike) 5 mins

Report was screened and presented orally.

Highlights:

Office capacity in regards to accountancy not sufficient – recommendation to employ part-time accountant

Salaries of the staff are insufficient – recommendation: salary raise or other remuneration as soon as possible

CDN loan covered after FCC meeting took place

To access higher grants to base the work on long-term Strategic plans

Treasurer’s network to be continued

Compilation of office procedures in a guide

Further recommendations in the FCC report document

  • Webmaster (Evangelos) 2 mins

Webmaster report was screened and presented orally.

Highlights: Stressful work before the deadlines of the GA especially

Recommendations: more privacy security, secure internal communication

  • EcoSprinter (Morgan) 3 mins

The EcoSprinter report was screened and presented orally

Highlights: Very active, improved visuals, more articles with improved quality, cooperation with the Green European Journal, drop in readers of 20%, a lot of potential as an online space for debates

  • Advisory Committee (Kristian) 2 mins

The AC report was screened and presented orally

Highlights: Resignation of Jakob, FCC member e-voting, SG e-voting, EC e-voting, conflict resolution between the office and the EC, recommendations

  • WG reports + SPP (Krassi) 3 minutes per report and plans (30 mins in total)

Presidency proposes to postpone it to the Election Session

YES: 32

NO: 0

Abs: 2

The new agenda is adopted

12:15 – 13:00 Presentations of Motions and Plans

  • Three Years Plan (Joan)

  • Activity Plan 5 mins + 10 mins debate (Joan)

Joan presents the 3 year plan, and activity plan.

Q (Nico, Belgium Ecolo-): Few words about ambition vs capacity of the office,Their position will be submitted as an amendments.

A (Joan) : it is in the plan, but the office is overloaded of work, and he encourages to include its proposal as an amendment.

Presidency reminds the deadline for the amendments

Q (Daniel, AustYG) : Question about Capacity and proposal about the use of other resources. Their proposal will be submitted as an amendment.

  • Budgets 5 mins + 10 mins debate (Milena)

Milena present the budgets 3 years + next year

Q: (Daniel, AustYG) Where is the MO Meeting included?

A: (Milena) It is in Capacity building budget

Q: (Anna, VINO) Number 3.1 Donation Who are the donors?

A: (Milena) MEP, and other Donors, previous sec gen, Fyeg people,….

  • Motions and Resolutions – 3 min per each

Only presentation and the discussion will be after the lunch.

EC – Freedom for the Western Sahara, 3 mins

Micha presents the resolution.

Czech YG – A Europe that saves lives – For a Humane Asylum and Migration Politics

Zuzana presents the resolution.

Austrians YG – Building Bridges – Global Freedom of Movement in the Future, Asylum for 4 Million Syrian Refugees now!, 3 mins,

Daniel presents the resolution.

EC – How to end the Crisis, 3 mins

Julia presents the resolution.

14:30 – 15:30 Discussion of Resolutions

  • Request by Polish Young Greens

Polish Young Greens proposed the candidacy of Paul as their candidate.

As the deadline for proposing candidacies is passed, there is a need of a vote with a 2/3 majority to allow Paul to be the Polish Young Greens Candidate for the EC.

Young Greens of Sweden request a secret ballot vote.

21 MOs are registered. It means there is a need of 28 + 1 votes for the candidacy to be accepted.

YES: 21 votes

NO: 10 votes

Abs: 9 votes

Invalid: 2 votes

The candidacy is not accepted.

  • Discussion

Discussion is organised by the outgoing EC.

Micha presents the way the discussion will take place : 3 tables on Western Sahara, Migration and Crisis Resolutions. The system of World Cafe will be used.

Presentation of the work of the three tables is done in the plenary

– Western Sahara (Micha)

There is an agreement. The possibility to address the French government more directly; focus on the referendum, try to be a bit more specific with the investment policy that is currently done by EU.

– Migration (Krassina)

There are two resolutions. They were talking about compromising. Parts of one resolution will go in the other one and the second resolution will only be about Syrian Refugees. We need to help the stabilization of all the region. Giving the migrants equal rights.

EU Mechanism (migrants quotas) should help the free choice of the people.

The role on non-EU countries.

She Hopes that some amendments will be submitted to include this in the discussion.

– Crisis (Evangelos)

How to solve the crisis is a very difficult question of course. There will be amendments on the text.

There was a debate on the use of word sovereignty and on social harmonization. Solidarity between countries must been from both sides. The EuroZone has to be strongly reformed. Technocratic approach (Troika) is a bad one -> democratic approach. Some wants basic income to be included in the text.

 

15:45 – 18:30 Presentation of candidates

Actual start time: 16:20

Kristian explains procedure for presentations:

Candidates have oral presentations, afterwards Presidency will collect blocks of 5 questions from the GA. Questions will be presented on the screen.

Questions will be asked orally by the delegates.

Questions are asked after the presentation of all candidates candidating for the same position.

  • SecGen-Candidate (4 minutes + questions)

Sec-Gen selection committee report (1min – Micha)

Shenna Sanchez (3 mins)

Questions

 

Micha presents opinion on Sec Gen candidacy in the name of Selection Committee.

Shenna gives candidacy speech.

Questions:

1. (Morgan) Do you have any plans how to improve communication between EC and Secretariat and Mos?

2. (Joseph) What are the first things you\d like to improve in yur work, in sense of comments from election committee?

3. (Joseph) How do you see position: is it more political mandate or administrative?

  • Spokes (3 mins each + questions)

Laura Carlier

Teo Comet

Questions

 

Laura gives candidacy speech.

Teo gives candidacy speech.

Questions:

First round

1. (Morgan) You didn\t mentioned climate change in your speeches – is it important?

2. (Micha) Development of organization – tomorrow is workshop on FYEG EE-based approach – so what do you think of this proposal where to direct organization (e.g. office in EE)?

3. (Joan) What do you see as your main central role as a spokesperson and in leading the team? What is different with you from other candidates (that could/would have candidated)?

4. (Johannes) Are the Greens a watermelon?

5. (Micha) How to get to laboratories of revolution?

Laura gives answers.

Teo gives answers.

  • Treasurer (2 mins each + questions)

Tornike Kusiani

Questions

 

Tornike gives candidacy speech.

Questions:

1. (Milena) How do you see your position in the EC?

2. (Laura) Where can we find additional sources of financing? Do you have some ideas or where you mean to search for answers?

3. (Joesph) What is your favourite economist?

Tornike gives answers.

  • EC Candidates (2 mins each + questions)

Cengiz Kulac

Christof Schauwecker

Evangelos Astyrakakis

Iryna Okseniuk

Jean Cittone

Johannes Butscher

Marie Pochon

Morgan Henley

Questions

 

Candidates give candidacy speeches in alphabetical order (as stated in the list above).

Questions:

First round

1. (Tomaz) How will you help MOs to attract new activists (16-18 years old)

2. (Thomas) What is your position on UK referendum on membership in EU?

3. (Micha) What would you like to do in EC, what are your preferences?

To Cengiz – favourite economist?

4. (Krassina) What political topic you want to work on?

5. (Guy in black t-shirt) How are they going to smash borders?

Candidates give answers in alphabetical order (like listed above).

  • Ecosprinter Editorial Board (1:30 mins each, no questions) – 18 minutes

Aleksandra Koleczek (present)

Belinda Torres (present)

Ergun Bey

Fabian Wagner (represented by Eva Pfannerstill)

James Crawley

Jan Svoboda (video)

Josh Makalintal (represented by Morgan)

Kira Hinkel (present)

Pinar Temocin (represented by Antoine Tifine)

Ruben Pulido

Sean Mowbray

Stacy Molozina (present)

 

Antoine presents the candidates who didn’t send a video and are not here.

  • Candidate and Member Organisations (15min)

Modom Presentation (3mins)

EC Report (3mins)

Questions (9mins)

Antonio presents MODOM candidacy for Candidate Member Organization of FYEG.

Evangelos presents EC report on MODOM candidacy.

Questions:

First round of questions:

1. (Morgan) Do you think you will be able to contribute to FYEG?

Teo gives statement about his working experience with MODOM through years’, inviting the delegates to talk with people who know situation in Macedonia, who worked with MODOM to form an opinion on application.

2. (Thom) More about MODOM activities on Educational reforms?

Iryna – gives statement on MODOM on her working experience.

3. (Iryna) How much are you independent now? Can you say more about the process?

Antonio gives answers.

Second round of questions:

Micha answers Teo on statement explaining how EC did their report.

1. Why there’s no statement about the DOM participation in Government?

2. Are you automatically a member of DOM if you are over certain age?

Antonio gives answers.

Kristian reminds people on DL for submitting amendments on Motions, Resolutions and Documents is before dinner.

19:15 – 20:15 World café on the Future of FYEG

  • 3 year plan

Joan presents conclusions on discussion on 3 year plan:

More NonEU topics

Too ambitious plans that don’t get implemented

Importance of Human resources; size of the team; expand office capacities

FYEG recognize there are needs of MOs and link those who work on similar issues

Absence of EU press presence

Focus on too many topics; and losing capacities

What we talk is not understandable

FYEG is not present in MOs

  • Twinning cities

Milena presents Twinning cities conclusions:

The discussion was mostly explanation of FYEG new project: Local groups coming together to do some local issue and exchange practices: it is new; no results yet: FYEG will support and help organizations implement what they want to do:

Gio gives technical information to the plenary about dinner and change of plenary for the evening.

The General Assembly is suspended.

Deadline for amendments is at 20:00.

Friday, 5th June 2015

17:00 – 20:00 Presentation and Discussion on Compromising Amendments

 

  • Resuming GA

We reached the quorum.

The change in the agenda has been adopted

  • Amendments to the IRPs

Presentation

Discussion

Make clear that there will be no discussion during the voting session.

The amendments will be proposed by the ones who tabled them, then the EC will give a reaction and then there will be space for pro and con speeches

Topic 1 : Abolition of Working Groups, Ecosprinter and Prep-Team (Junge Grüne Osterreich and dei jonk greng)

Daniel (Austrian YG) introduced the amendments. These three proposals will be voted separately.

The EC gives their opinion.

The letter from Working Groups is presented to the GA stating their opinion on amendment proposal.

Morgan (Czech Young Greens) gives pro speech.

Eva (German Young Greens) gives contra speech.

Christof (Swiss Young Greens) asks for CDN with WGs.

Liza (CDN) answers.

Topic 2 : Election Committee (Gronn Ungdom, SPP working group)

John (Norway) is introducing the amendments.

The EC gives their opinion.

Katherina (Greece) gives contra speech.

Johannes (Scottish Young Greens) gives contra speech.

Tornike (Georgian Young Greens) gives contra speech.

Jola (DWARS) gives pro speech.

Morgan (Czech Young Greens) gives statement.

Sarah (Norwegian Young Greens) gives pro speech.

Moritz (German Young Greens) asks how does it work with people who are not advised by the committee?

Norwegian Young Greens give answer.

Swedish Young Greens give pro speech.

The Norwegian Young Greens gives additional explanation.

Iryna (Ukraine) gives statement.

Tornike (Georgian Young Greens) gives contra speech.

The Norwegian Young Greens give additional explanation.

Esther (Ecolo J) ask what happens to candidates that are not approved?

Norwegian Young Greens give an answer.

Joan asks how you find the candidates?

Iryna makes a statement.

Norwegian Young Greens answer.

SPP WG has an amendment that says the Ecosprinter could do this work.

The EC supports this amendment.

Topic 3 : Executive Committee Composition

3.1 Amendements on the number of people (Junge Grüne Osterreich and dei jonk greng and EC)

Austrian Young Greens + Lux introduce the amendments.

The EC introduces their counter amendment.

Stefan (DWARS) gives pro speech to AYG amendment, but raises concern about gender balance.

Austrian Young Greens give additional explanation.

The EC gives additional explanation on their amendment.

Katarina (Greece) gives contra speech to AYG amendment.

Moritz (Germany) gives contra speech to AYG amendment.

3.2 Length of the mandate (Junge Grüne Osterreich and dei jonk greng)

Austrian Young Greens+Lux introduce their amendment.

The EC gives their opinion.

Paul gives contra speech.

Nicolas (Ecolo J) gives a statement.

Tom (England and Wales) gives a statement.

3.3 Renewal of mandate (Ecolo J)

Ecolo J proposal is that an EC member can only be three years in the EC in total.

The EC give their opinion.

Nicolas gives statement.

The EC answers.

3.4 Number of MO member in the EC (Young Greens of Turkey and Jong Groen)

Turkish Young Greens and Jong Green both propose the EC cannot to have to members from the same MO.

The EC gives their opinion.

Anna (Finland) gives pro speech.

Johannes (Scottish) gives contra speech.

Joan gives contra speech.

Stefan (DWARS) gives pro speech.

Nicolas (Ecolo J) gives pro speech.

Katarina (Greece) gives pro speech.

The EC says gives contra speech.

Morgan (Czech) gives contra speech.

3.5 Sexual Harrassment (EC)

The EC introduces the amendment.

Topic 4 : Observer Organisation to Partners Organisation (EC)

The EC introduces the amendment and want to propose change that amendment is for IRPs not the Statutes.

Q: What happens with the current observers?

A: The EC will inform them in the upcoming year and in the next GA this will be decided.

Topic 5 : Membership Review (EC)

The EC introduces the amendment.

Topic 6 : GA location (Junge Grüne Osterreich and dei jonk greng)

 

The Austrian Young Greens introduce the amendment.

The EC gives their opinion.

Topic 7 : Executive Committee Tasks (Junge Grüne Osterreich and dei jonk greng)

The Austrian Young Greens introduce the amendment.

Topic 8 : Sec-Gen (Junge Grüne Osterreich and dei jonk greng)

The Austrian Young Greens introduce the amendment.

The EC gives their opinion.

Topic 9 : Gender Quota (Ecolo J, Jong Groen, DWARS)

Ecolo J introduce the amendment.

The EC gives their opinion.

Maarten (JongGroen) gives pro speech.

Paul gives contra speech.

The EC gives contra speech.

Saturday, 6th June 2015

18:00 – 19:30 Elections

Real end time: 21:00

  • Bye-Bye Speeches

The last EC make their goodbye speech.

  • Elections

We have 48 registered votes, so the absolute majority will be 25 votes. All candidates need absolute majority.

48 votes are present in the plenary

Petra explains the voting procedure (presentation). Team B will assist voting committee.

During the counting, Working Groups will present their reports and activity plans for the next term.

WORKING GROUPS – > 2min each wg

Announcement of the results from the first round of SecGen+Cospoke+Treasurer.

SecGen-Candidate

Shenna Sanchez: 41 votes in favor, 7 abstentions -> Shenna is elected as Secretary General

Spokepersons

Teo Comet: 43 Votes in favor, 5 abstentions -> Teo is elected as male spokeperson

Laura Carlier: 37 votes in favor, 9 abstentions, 2 invalid -> Laura is elected as female spokesperson

Treasurer

Tornike Kusiani: 36 votes in favor, 8 abstention, 4 invalid -> Tornike is elected as Treasurer

Executive Committee Female Members (3 positions)

Marie Pochon 40 Votes -> elected

Iryna Okseniuk 36 Votes -> elected

Morgan Henley 36 Votes -> elected

4 abstentions

Executive Committee Males Members (2 positions)

ROUND 1

Cengiz Kulac: 19 votes -> second round

Christoph Schauwecker: 9 votes -> second round

Evangelos Astyrakakis: 20 votes -> second round

Jean Cittone: 9 votes -> second round

Johannes Butscher: 25 Votes -> elected

2 abstentions & 3 invalid votes

ROUND 2

Cengiz Kulac 20 Votes -> third round

Christoph Schauwecker 5 Votes -> He decides he doesn’t want to run for third round

Evangelos Astyrakakis 19 Votes -> third round

Jean Cittone 2 Votes -> is not allowed to run for the 3rd round

2 abstentions

ROUND 3

Cengiz Kulac 23 Votes

Evangelos Astyrakakis 23 Votes

2 abstentions

The Presidency propose that the last ec member will be elected electronic voting after the GA, according to the IRPs

Stefan proposes time to refrain the time for the abstentions.

Paul said that abstention is a valid vote, and support presidency proposal.

Teo ask for 5 minutes break to come with a counter proposal.

Serbia requires re-vote.

42 Votes are in favour for revote.

Revote is adopted.

ROUND 3 Bis

Cengiz Kulac 21 Votes

Evangelos Astyrakakis 21 Votes

4 abstention

The presidency proposes that the last EC member will be elected by e-voting, according to the IRPs.

The presidency asks if any non-elected EC candidate will want to apply for the ecosprinter editorial board. None of them wants to run.

Laura propose on behalf of the EC to have one last round the day after to elect the last male EC member after the GA ask the candidates some random questions.

A vote with ⅔ majority is required.

The proposition is adopted with 46 votes in favor and 1 abstention.

Ecosprinter Editorial Board

ROUND 1

Aleksandra Koleczek 17 Votes

Ergun Bey 1 Vote

Josh Makalintal 19 Votes

Stacy Molozina 14 Votes

Belinda Torres 19 Votes

Fabian Wagner 20 Votes

James Crawley 1 Votes

Jan Svoboda 4 Votes

Kira Hinkel 11 Votes

Sean Mowbray 2 Votes

Pinar Temocin 10 Votes

Ruben Pulido 2 votes

Abstention 10

The presidency proposes that only candidates with 10 or more votes are allowed to run for 2nd round. A vote with 2/3 absolute majority (32 votes) is required. The proposition is accepted with 43 votes in favour of it.

The presidency reminds the gender quota

Kira says she won’t run for 2nd round.

ROUND 2

Aleksandra Koleczek 18 Votes -> 3rd round

Stacy Molozina 19 Votes -> 3rd round

Belinda Torres 25 Votes -> elected as EEB member

Pinar Temocin 11 Votes -> is not allowed to run for 3rd round

Josh Makalintal -> 31 Votes -> elected as EEB member

Fabian Wagner -> 35 Votes -> elected as EEB member

Abstention 7

ROUND 3

Aleksandra Koleczek 23 Votes -> 4th round

Stacy Molozina 20 Votes -> is not allowed to run for 4th round

Abstentions: 3

ROUND 4

Aleksandra Koleczek -> 41 Votes -> elected as EEB member

Abstentions: 14

Candidate Organisations

MODOM : YES: 36 NO: 4 Abs : 8

-> Modom is now FYEG Candidate Organisation.

  • Presentation and vote on WGs mandates :

 

The global justice group

Eva presents the report at first,

No vote against the renewal of the wg

Migration culture and identity working groups

Krassina presents the report of the wg

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Food system and animal rights

Krassi presents the report of the wg,

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Climate change and energy working group

Krassina presents the report of the wg

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Peace and conflict WG

Kira presents the report

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Democracy WG

Marc presents the report

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Gender WG

Paul presents the report

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Strategic planning WG

Krassina presents the report

No vote against the renewal of the mandate

Youth WG

Krassina presents the report, explains that it only works during the last EU elections and that it is now an inactive group.

Q: Stefan : If there are not active why should we renew the mandate

4 votes in the renewal of the mandate / 22 against / 14 abstention

The Youth Working Group is not mandated.

Green economy Wg

Morgan presents the report.

25 in favour of the renewal of the mandate

Mandate is renewed

  • Creation of 2 new working groups

Anti-TTIP WG

Transform the Anti-TTIP action group into a Working Group, for only a few times.

Simple majority

34 In favor of the creation

1 against

9 abst

The Working Group is created

Inclusion WG

Create a new group about inclusion that was proposed in the Spring camp in Czech republic. Maggie presents the proposition.

41 in favour

4 against

The Working Group is created.

Sunday, 7th June 2015

9:30 – 11:00 Voting session

  • Delegation of Ukrainian votes to Georgians

YES: 31

NO: 2

Abs: 3

Delegation of votes approved.

  • Final round of EC male member elections

Candidates: Cengiz Kulac and Evangelos Astyrakis

Procedure: questions from the plenary; candidates answer; vote

Questions:

1. Do you see yourself as an inspirator or logistic support?

2. What have you done in your MO?

3. What do you plan to do for Eastern European countries?

4. Are you a hard-worker, do you finish work that you start?

5. How do you see yourself fitting to the new EC?

Election results:

48 ballots cast

Cengiz 29 votes in favour

Evangelos 18 votes in favour

Abstention 1

Cengiz is the new EC member

Point of information shared by the Presidency: As Tornike was elected Treasurer, there will be a call for FCC member and e-voting.

  • Vote on IRPs amendments

 

Amendment to the IRPs nr 100-2 (deletion of Working groups)

1 in favor, almost everyone against

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 348 compromised (Ecosprinter)

In favor: 32 Against: 6 Abstain: 6

EcoloJ asked for revote

In favor: 33 Against: 8 Abstain: 6

The amendment is adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 362 (Prep-Teams)

In favor: 21 Against: 12 Abstain: 13

The amendment is not adopted

Block vote on Amendments 105, 122, 129, 145, 159, 305, 416, 450, 450-2, 616, 758, 767, 771 (Election Committee)

In favor: 20 Against: 22 Abstain: 4

The block amendments are not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 353 (Ecosprinter providing infos on candidates)

In favor: 40 Against: 0 Abstain: 6

The amendment is adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 211 (on EC to be composed of 6 people and chair/vice spokepersons

In favor: 4 Against: many Abstain: 2

The amendment is not adopted

Split vote on amendment to the IRPs nr 211-2

First part of amendment 211-2 on the EC be composed of 8 to 10 people

In favor: 23 Against: 17 Abstain: 6

The first of the amendment is not adopted

Second part of amendment 211-2 on Membership Officer/Coordinator

In favor: 24 Against: 8 Abstain: 12

The second part amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 212 on 2-years mandate

In favor: 12 Against: many Abstain: 4

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 214 on limiting EC to 3 mandates

In favor: 28 Against: 7 Abstain: 3

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 215 on limiting to 1 MO member in the EC

In favor: 23 Against: 18 Abstain: 5

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 217 on limiting to 1 MO member in the EC

In favor: 18 Against: 18 Abstain: 10

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 248 on procedure in case of sexual harrassement

In favor: 46 Against: 0 Abstain: 0

The amendment is adopted

Amendment to the Statutes has been withdrawn

Compromised amendment to the IRPs nr 78

In favor: 37 Against: 0 Abstain: 10

The amendment is adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 56 on Membership Review

In favor: 38 Against: 5 Abstain: 3

The amendment is adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 100 on GA taking note of MO’s situation

In favor: 45 Against: 0 Abstain: 1

The amendment is adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 124 on GA location

In favor: 12 Against: many Abstain: 9

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 209 on EC developing strategic positioning

In favor: 32 Against: 4 Abstain: 9

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment to the IRPs nr 253 on election of the Sec-Gen by the EC

In favor: 25 Against: 22 Abstain: 2

The amendment is not adopted

Compromised Amendment to the IRPs nr 511 on gender quota for elected bodies

In favor: 12 Against: 20 Abstain: 4

The amendment is not adopted

Vote on adoption of newly amended IRPs

In favor: 47 Against: 0 Abstain: 0

The amendment is adopted

Break

  • Vote on resolutions

Resolution “Freedom for the Western Sahara”

Line 64 compromised version adopted

Vote on resolution

In favor: 41 Against: 1 Abstain: 1

The amended resolution is adopted

Resolution “How to End the Crisis”

Line 11 -> unanimity in favor of adoption

Line 31-32 ->

Pro speech by Jola from Swedish YGs

Con speech by Paul from UK-EW

In favor: 24 Against: 16 Abstain: 8

Catalan YGs request revote

Pro speech by Jola from Dutch YGs

Con speech by Micha

Pro speech by Stephan from Dutch YGs

Con speech by Raul from Catalan YGs

In favor: 11 Against: many Abstain: 6

The amendment is not adopted

Line 63-64 compromised version -> unanimity in favor of adoption

Line 66 compromised version -> unanimity in favor of adoption

Line 67 -> unanimity in favor of adoption

Discussion about the whole resolution

Con speech – Stefan from Dutch YGs

Pro speech – Paul from UK-EW

Vote on the whole resolution

In favor: 40 Against: 2 Abstain: 3

The amended is adopted

Resolution “A Europe that saves lives – For a Humane Asylum and Migration Politics”

compromised amendment presented by Zuzana from Czech YGs

In favor: 33 Against: 2 Abstain: 5

Amendment on Line 32

Pro speech by Nordine from Flemish YGs

Con speech by Jola from Dutch YGs

Pro speech by Zuzana from Czech YGs

Con speech by Paul from UK-EW

Con speech by Stefan from Dutch YGs

Con speech by Albin from Swedish YGs

In favor: 12 Against: many Abstain: a few

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment on Line 36

Presentation by Nordine from Flemish YGs

Con speech by Zuzana from Czech YG

In favor: 22 Against: 12 Abstain: 8

The amendment is adopted

Amendment on Line 38

Presentation by Nordine from Flemish YGs

In favor: 27 Against: 5 Abstain: 12

The amendment is adopted

Discussion on the amended resolution

Pro speech – none

Con speech – Paul from UK-EW

Vote on the resolution as amended

In favor: 36 Against: 2 Abstain: 6

The resolution is adopted

Resolution Building Bridges – Global Freedom of Movement in the Future, Asylumfor 4 Million Syrian Refugees now!

Compromised amendments by Czech YGs

In favor: 37 Against: 0 Abstain: 1

The amendment is adopted

Amendment 13 is obsolete

Amendment on Line 23-49

Presented by Nordine from Flemish YGs

Con speech by Paul from UK-EW

Pro speech by Nordine from Flemish YGs

Con speech by Micha

In favor: 7 Against: 21 Abstain: 16

The amendment is not adopted

Amendment on Line 38

In favor: 30 Against: 0 Abstain: 7

The amendment is adopted

Discussion on the amended resolution

Speech by Nordine from Flemish YGs – not clear pro/con

Vote on the resolution as amended

In favor: 40 Against: 2 Abstain: 0

The amended resolution is adopted

  • Vote on the reports

 

FYEG financial report 2014

In favor: 40 Against: 2 Abstain: 0

The Financial Report is adopted

FYEG EC report for 2014-2015

FYEG OFFICE report for 2014-2015

FYEG ANNUAL activity report

FYEG REVISED budget 2015

FYEG FCC report 2014

FYEG AC report 2014-2015

FYEG Secretary General Selection Committee Report 2015

The reports are unanimously adopted

3-years plan

Adopted unanimously

Activity plan 2015-2016

Amendment on Line 15

Con speech by Paul from UK-EW

In favor: 19 Against: 15 Abstain: 9

The amendment is adopted

Compromised Amendment on Line 106-111

The amendment is unanimously adopted

Amendment on Line 57

The amendment is unanimously adopted

Compromise Amendment on Line 141

The amendment is unanimously adopted

Compromise Amendment on Line 198

The amendment is unanimously adopted

Compromise Amendment Line 219

In favor: a lot Against: 4 Abstain: 0

The amendment is adopted

Compromise Amendment Line 295

The amendment is unanimously adopted

Vote on the Activity plan 2015-2016 as amended

The activity plan is unanimously adopted

Vote on Budget plan 2015 and Budget plan 2016

The budgets are unanimously Adopted

  • Validation of the 2 new members of the Advisory Committee

 

The newly elected EC proposes to Maria Dokupilova as new member of the AC.

Vote on Maggie’s nomination -> Unanimously confirmed

EC proposes online voting on the second nomination as they didn’t reach Marc Gimenez. As this would go against the IRPs, Presidency requires a 2/3 absolute majority on the postponement of confirmation of Marc as new AC member.

In favor: 34 Against: 6 Abstention: 2

The GA has been officially closed by speech of newly elected EC and the Presidency.

THE END

 

PDF

Download (pdf)

Create amendment to Minutes-1

Line




Author(s)



(will not be published)

(will not be published)

Text




Submit